Bonaire Airlines and Airfares
» Bonaire Gardening
» Bonaire Local Tips
Bonaire Travel
» Airlines & Airfares
» Climate & Weather
» Currency Converter
» Helpful Tips
» Passport & Visa
» Tour Operators
» Safety & Medical
» Sustainable Tourism
Bonaire Lodging
» Accommodations List
» Apartments & Condos
» Eco Lodging
» Villas & Bungalows
» Hotels & Resorts
» Real Estate
Bonaire Transport
» Car Rentals
» Eco Transport
» Scooters & Bikes
» Land & Water Taxis
Bonaire Vacation
» Alternative Living
» Marriage
» Night Life
» Restaurants & Cuisine
» Shopping
Bonaire Activities
» Adventure
» Scuba Diving
» Snorkeling
» Windsurfing
About Bonaire
» Culture
» Gallery
» History
» Nature & Conservation
» Quick Facts

Bonaire Travel::: Passport & Visa

Yes, its not glistening oceans but its important. Make sure you’re prepared for your visit to Bonaire! If you need further information we recommend you contact a Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles embassy or in your country or call the Immigration Office of Bonaire on +599-717-6880.

* The majority of citizens from countries across the globe do not need a visa to visit Bonaire.
* Visitors from the following countries are required to have a visa for stays of up to 3 months (90 days) in the Netherlands Antilles.

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbeidzjan
Bahrein
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bosnia
Botswana
Burkina
Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroen
Cape Verdia
Central African Rep.
China (except for Lesotho Tsjaad Hong Kong SAR and Libanon Tunesia BNO holders)
Comores
Congo-Brazzaville
Congo-Democrat Rep.
Cote d’Iviore
Cuba
Dominican Rep.
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial
Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji  

Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iraq
Iran
Jemen
Jordania
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kirgizia
Kiribati
Kuwait
Laos
Liberia
Libia
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Morocco
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Russian Federation
Rwanda  

Salomon Islands
Sao Tome and Principal Saudi-Arabia
Seychelles
Senegal
Servia and Montenegro
Sierra Leone
Soedan
Somalia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Swaziland
Syria
Tadzjikistan
Taiwan
Tanzania
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Togo
Tonga
Turkey
Tuvalu
United Arab Emirates
Vanuatu
Vietnam
West-Samao
Yugoslavia
Zambia
Zimbabwe  

* Visitors from countries that either appear or do not appear on the above list are required to request prolongation of their stay after a 14 days period (2 weeks).
* For visitors from countries other than those appearing above, visits of up to 14 days (2 weeks) are allowed without any permit.

Effective October 10, 2010, the maximum a visitor may stay on the island is three months in a six month period. The time is calculated from time of arrival on the island, not on a calendar year basis. The count started new on October 10, 2010. Visitors may leave and return during the timeframe of 180 days, until 90 days are reached. A visitor who has stayed for 90 days is required to leave and will not be admitted again until 90 days has passed. When considering how long a visitor will be allowed to stay, the six month period prior to arrival date will be reviewed. For visitors requiring a visa, the timeframe on the visa is the applicable timeframe.

Dutch Citizens living outside Bonaire, Saba and St. Eustasius including the Netherlands, Curacao, St. Maarten and Aruba are allowed to stay up to six months in a 12 month period.

Those who wish to work or stay longer will have to apply for a residence permit. If a Dutch citizen or their parents were born on Bonaire, Saba or St. Eustatius, this rule does not apply. Also Dutch citizens living and registered on Bonaire, Saba, or St. Eustatius before October 10, 2009 are not subject to this rule. Therefore everyone who registered after October 10, 2009 must apply for a residence permit.

If you are a US citizen you can stay 90 days without a visa under the Schengen Agreement. Please look at the travel.state.gov website for more information on visiting the Netherlands Antilles.

To prolong your visit, present the following documentation in person at the immigration office at Kaya Libertador Simon Bolivar #7 (behind Tourist Corporation Bonaire's office):
· Passport
· Visa (in passport), if required
· Return ticket
· You may be required to provide proof that you have the financial resources to stay up to your new desired date. This information may also be requested upon entry into Bonaire, but is up to the discretion of Immigration.

Nationals of the United States and Canada may submit for their entry to Bonaire, either:
· A valid Passport
· An official birth certificate or an affidavit of birth, plus a valid driver's license
· A certificate of naturalization for citizens born outside the United States, plus a valid driver's license
· A re-entry permit to the US, a valid non quota immigration visa or an Alien Registration (green card) for non USA citizens residing in the USA, plus a valid driver's license
· IMPORTANT: As of January 8, 2007, all United States citizens are required to have a passport to return to the U.S. Please click here fot more information.


Advertise Here


   
top - home

   
   


by Blue Oceans Web Design

Bonaire Resources
info@bonaireresources.com


Advertise/Link To Us

Bonaire Network
General Network

Bonaire Car Rental
Bonaire Autoverhuur

Copyright © 2012 - 2016 Bonaire Resources